Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-06-20T17:44:06+00:00

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times

Any personal data provided by you to Jackie Morley Counselling through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of my website) will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation for the purposes for which you have given consent, to provide the services you have requested from me.

Any questions regarding this policy and my privacy practice should be sent by email to jackiemorley6@gmail.com, or by writing to Jackie Morley, Counselling, 37 Hamlet Court Road, Westcliff-on-Sea, SS0 7EY

What data do I keep and why do I need it?

Basic information:

Name and age: this is the basic information that helps me to get to know you.

Address, email and phone number: I use this as a way of contacting you regarding your sessions. I will mainly use this method you first contacted me on but if I can’t reach you I will try a different method.

Sensitive Information;

Doctors Details: I may ask for contact details of your GP and information about medication that you are currently taking, your medical background and whether you are currently receiving any treatment. This is to inform my understanding about any previous, as well as, current health conditions. It is with a view to ensuring that I am able to provide you with the most effective service and therapeutic method to enhance your well-being

Information about you

When you fill in a contact form or provide your details on my website, it will allow you to:

  • Send an email to jackiemorley6@gmail.com
  • It will ask you to provide your name, address, telephone number, and email address. It may also ask you to provide other details relevant to your situation, therapeutic issues which I deem relevant to processing your request.

What information do I share

I will not any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

  • Consent– I may share your information with others whom you have requested or agreed we should contact.
  • Serious harm– I may share your information with the relevant authorities if I have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.
  • Compliance with law– I may share your information where I am required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

How do I keep your information safe? 

All information you provide to me is stored as securely as possible.  All paper forms and correspondence are kept in locked filing cabinets.  Any notes I may make will be kept electronically on a password protected computer. I use a password protected encrypted external hard drive as a back up for extra security and to ensure confidentiality and privacy is maintained. Your phone number may be kept in my mobile phone which is also password protected.

I’ll shred the privacy consent document and your registration/contract form with your personal information 1 month after our work finishes.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your information using protocols and encryption, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to me via email, including forms completed on my website which are transmitted by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your identifiable personal information is kept separately from any session notes and other descriptive material. Client notes and other documentation are destroyed 7 years after the end of counselling. 

  • Initial Assessment

At an initial appointment I may ask about your current personal, social, medical and financial circumstances.  I may also ask about your background and family history, as well as the issues which are affecting you now. I require this information so that I can decide whether counselling is right for you and that you are happy with the service I am able to provide. 

  • I will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or the law requires me to.

Any personal information I hold about you is stored and processed under my data protection policy, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the information held by me in my records. You also have the right to require me to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like to do this, please contact me.

You may withdraw your consent for me to hold and process your data at any time.  However, if you do this while actively receiving counselling, your counselling would have to end.  You can withdraw your consent by contacting me by email.

If you are not happy with the way I use your data you can complain to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk or phone them on 0303 123 1113.

This website uses cookies with Google Analytics to collect web statistics to help to get an idea of where people are viewing my website and how they found me. – https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage